Nrdly templates
Try Nrdly for free Try Nrdly free

Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of our visitors and customers very seriously.

Who we are

jjlucasauthor.com is the website of the publishing brand ‘Blown Off Course’ a registered partnership in the UK.

Use of this site

  • We take your information and privacy seriously. We all hate spam so we take great care to avoid it and protect the information you do share with us.
  • It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you or which you may provide to us, in the circumstances set out below. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, safeguard and otherwise make use of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”).
  • We will only collect and use your Personal Data where we have lawful grounds to do so, including to comply with our legal obligations or we are performing a contract with you for our services;
  • For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), if you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us via the website form.
  • This policy is effective as of 12 July 2021.

Use of your personal Data

  • We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use your Personal Data to:

–  process and manage your use of our website;

–  respond to your questions, comments and requests;

–  where you have opted-in to receive marketing from us, deliver communications that are relevant to your preferences / may be of interest to you;

–  improve our services and Website through analysis of information.

Who we share your data with

  • When you subscribe through this website and it’s links we collect your email address only. This enables us to deliver free offers and keep you up to date with news related to us. We never sell or share your email with others, with the exception of our marketing email provider ‘MailChimp’ for the purpose of delivering emails to you on our behalf. Links to their privacy policies can be found below:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/

  • When you contact us directly through the website form, this sends us an email and as in regular email communication we collect your name, email address and message through our email service provider.
  • We automatically collect certain information when you visit our Website – such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We do not link this information with any Personal Data.
  • As with many websites, we may also collect data automatically through our use of cookies on the website for operational and analytical reasons only. Cookies can be disabled and adjusted in your browser as needed.
  • We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

Unsubscribe

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at JJ@jjlucasauthor.com at any time.

Children

  • This website is aimed only at adults, and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Data relating to children aged under 13 years old. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with any of your Personal Data, including your email address

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

  • When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
  • We do not specifically market to, or collect information from children under the age of 13 years old.